Jens Naeset House

Also known as: Naeset-Roe House
126 E. Washington, Stoughton, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2015

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 14, 1985
Reference number
85000577
NR name
Naeset, Jens, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - European; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1878; 1909

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1878 (310)
Built during 1870s (4,896)
Dane County, Wisconsin (223)
European heritage (999)
House (27,069)
Italianate (5,079)
Jens Naeset (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,058)
Stone (26,162)
Stoughton, Wisconsin (16)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,552)

Update Log 

  • June 15, 2015: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources