George Makepeace House

Also known as: Makepeace-Cornelius-McCallister House
5 W. Main St., Chesterfield, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 21, 1985
Reference number
85000596
NR name
Makepeace, George, House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1850 (462)
Built during 1850s (4,672)
Chesterfield, Indiana (1)
Federal (4,586)
House (27,494)
Indiana (2,068)
Madison County, Indiana (18)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources