James Dickson House

Also known as: Sparks House
Lower Lick Creek Rd., Linden, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 28, 1985
Reference number
85000668
NR name
Dickson, James, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1819
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,868)
Built during 1810s (1,408)
House (27,673)
James Dickson (2)
Linden, Tennessee (4)
Perry County, Tennessee (10)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Tennessee (2,887)
Tin (2,648)

Sources