Squire Tarbox House

Also known as: Squire Tarbox Inn
ME 144, Westport, Maine

Photos 

1763 Squire Tarbox Inn, Westport Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1985
Reference number
85000725
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1763; 1806; 1820

Tags 

18th Century (4,589)
Built 1763 (36)
Built during 1760s (510)
Federal (4,557)
House (26,793)
Lincoln County, Maine (100)
Maine (1,818)
Moved (2,187)
Private owner (54,396)
Samuel Tarbox (1)
Westport, Maine (3)

Update Log 

  • August 26, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources