Steele Homestead

Also known as: Three Peaks Ranch
WY 191, Boulder, Wyoming

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 25, 1985
Reference number
85000870
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1886; 1908
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 14
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Boulder, Wyoming (4)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1886 (517)
Built during 1880s (6,272)
Edward P. Steele (1)
House (27,068)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Sublette County, Wyoming (17)
Tin (2,648)
Wyoming (571)

Sources