Inglewood

Also known as: Robert Gray House
VA 753, Harrisonburg, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 30, 1985
Reference number
85001172
Architectural style
Georgian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural fields
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1849; 1851
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,695)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1849 (245)
Built during 1840s (2,988)
Georgian (1,432)
Harrisonburg, Virginia (19)
House (27,581)
Private owner (54,398)
Rockingham County, Virginia (50)
Virginia (3,613)

Sources