Elliston

Also known as: Elliston Vineyards
463 and 341 Kilkare Rd., Sunol, California

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 19, 1985
Reference number
85001327
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,674)
Alameda County, California (206)
Built 1885 (579)
Built during 1880s (6,463)
California (4,443)
Henry Hiram Ellis (1)
House (27,552)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,721)
Stone (26,160)
Sunol, California (2)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources