Charles H. and Catherine B. Baker House

Also known as: Pettus House
401 S. Commercial St., Goliad, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 25, 1985
Reference number
85001616
NR name
Baker, Charles H. and Catherine B., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1902
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1902 (755)
Built during 1900s (8,840)
Goliad County, Texas (11)
Goliad, Texas (9)
Gothic (1,425)
House (26,794)
Private owner (54,396)
Stick/Eastlake (867)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources