L. J. Arthur House

Also known as: Basford House
210 N. Jefferson St., Lancaster, Wisconsin

Photos 

South Face

IMPORTANT NOTICE: This home is privately owned and occupied. Historic homes are NOT open to the general public. Respect the privacy rights of these owners. Remain on public throughfares and DO NOT trespass!

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 5, 1985
Reference number
85001951
NR name
Arthur, L. J., House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1880

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1880 (526)
Built during 1880s (6,272)
George Benn (1)
Grant County, Wisconsin (39)
House (27,068)
Lancaster, Wisconsin (6)
Private owner (54,396)
Wisconsin (2,548)

Update Log 

  • June 12, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources