Lycurgus Stoner House

Also known as: Brown,Edna,House
Manhattan Rd., Greencastle, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 1985
Reference number
85002134
NR name
Stoner, Lycurgus, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1883; 1884

Tags 

19th Century (36,349)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1883 (496)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Greencastle, Indiana (11)
House (26,793)
Indiana (2,038)
Italianate (5,025)
Private owner (54,396)
Putnam County, Indiana (23)
Stick/Eastlake (867)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources 

Comments 

Lycurgus Stoner House
Posted May 29, 2012, by Mary estep (Estepm [at] rocketmail [dot] com)

I am trying to find the owner of this house I heard it was for rent or sale on contract???