Augustus Paddock House

Also known as: Paddock Place
1033 Lake Dr., SE, Grand Rapids, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 1985
Reference number
85002154
NR name
Paddock, Augustus, House
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1873; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1873 (421)
Built during 1870s (4,986)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Classical Revival (4,536)
Grand Rapids, Michigan (32)
Granite (5,090)
House (27,494)
Italianate (5,085)
Kent County, Michigan (49)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,280)
Michigan (1,920)
Private owner (54,396)
Robinson & Campau (2)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources