Southgate-Lewis House

Also known as: Site #23
1501 E. 12th St., Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 1985
Reference number
85002265
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Communications
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1888
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Austin, Texas (165)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1888 (640)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
East Austin MRA (32)
Gothic (1,425)
House (26,793)
Private owner (54,396)
R.C. Lambie (1)
Texas (3,573)
Travis County, Texas (167)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources