House at 1400 Canterbury Street

Also known as: Site #3
1400 Canterbury St., Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 1985
Reference number
85002274
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1897

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Austin, Texas (165)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1897 (472)
Built during 1890s (7,207)
East Austin MRA (32)
Gothic (1,431)
House (26,846)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,580)
Travis County, Texas (169)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources