Charles B. Moreland House

Also known as: Site #4, Moreland House
1301 E. 1st St., Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 1985
Reference number
85002276
NR name
Moreland, Charles B., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1898

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Austin, Texas (165)
Built 1898 (630)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
C.W. Moore (1)
Charles B. Moreland (1)
East Austin MRA (32)
Gothic (1,425)
House (26,793)
J.J. Byrdson (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)
Travis County, Texas (167)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources