Haehnel Building

Also known as: Site #18, Shorty's Bar
1101 E. 11th St., Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 1985
Reference number
85002295
Architectural style
Other architectural type; San Antonio
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store
Current function
Restaurant
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1910

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Austin, Texas (165)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1910s (8,287)
East Austin MRA (32)
House (26,794)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)
Travis County, Texas (167)

Sources