Hickey--Osborne Block

Also known as: Upton,John,House; Upton,E.S.,House; Dodge,Daniel,House
38--60 Main St., Peabody, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 19, 1985
Reference number
85002416
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1797; 1835; 1897
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

18th Century (4,629)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1790s (1,199)
Essex County, Massachusetts (459)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,586)
Have Street View (43,994)
House (27,473)
Massachusetts (4,401)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Moved (2,188)
Peabody, Massachusetts (15)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)

Update Log 

  • February 4, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources