Hans Schuler Studio and Residence

Also known as: Schuler School of Fine Arts
5 East Lafayette Ave., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 27, 1985
Reference number
85002510
NR name
Schuler, Hans, Studio and Residence
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Research facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; School
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1906; 1912

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Bronze (432)
Built 1906 (834)
Built during 1900s (8,839)
Gordon Beecher (1)
Hans Schuler (1)
House (26,793)
Howard Sill (2)
Limestone (8,192)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)

Sources