Hedge Lawn

Also known as: Component No. 8
592 Broadway, Colonie, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 3, 1985
Reference number
85002710
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1870; 1908
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Albany County, New York (203)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1870s (4,823)
Colonie Town MRA (25)
Colonie, New York (29)
Ernest Hoffman (4)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
House (26,851)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
New York (5,872)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,051)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources