Louis Menand House

Also known as: Component No. 15
40 Cemetery Ave., Colonie, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 3, 1985
Reference number
85002742
NR name
Menand, Louis, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1881
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Albany County, New York (203)
Built 1881 (363)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
Colonie Town MRA (25)
Colonie, New York (29)
House (26,844)
New York (5,866)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,059)
Stick/Eastlake (868)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources