Simmons Stone House

Also known as: Component No. 22
554 Boght Rd., Colonie, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 3, 1985
Reference number
85002747
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1847

Tags 

19th Century (37,641)
Albany County, New York (212)
Built during 1840s (2,985)
Colonie Town MRA (25)
Colonie, New York (29)
House (27,520)
Italianate (5,098)
New York (6,084)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources