Arthur B. Cohn House

Also known as: Saint Francis Center
1711 Rusk Ave., Houston, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1985
Reference number
85002771
NR name
Cohn, Arthur B., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1905

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Arthur B. Cohn (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1905 (799)
Built during 1900s (8,837)
Harris County, Texas (291)
House (26,792)
Houston, Texas (259)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources