Reef House

Also known as: Sternberg House
411 S. Poplar St., Carbondale, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 14, 1985
Reference number
85002839
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1890; 1892

Tags 

19th Century (37,540)
A.M. Etherton (1)
Built 1890 (937)
Built during 1890s (7,586)
Carbondale, Illinois (5)
House (27,473)
Illinois (2,616)
Jackson County, Illinois (59)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,094)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources