Williamsville

Also known as: DHL File #42-27
Off VA 615, Studley, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 18, 1985
Reference number
85002915
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1794; 1862; 1864

Tags 

18th Century (4,612)
Benjamin Ellett (1)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1794 (61)
Built during 1790s (1,193)
Federal (4,581)
Hanover County, Virginia (48)
House (27,069)
Private owner (54,396)
Studley, Virginia (4)
Virginia (3,564)

Sources