Kerr--Patton House

Also known as: S. W. Patton House
NC 2133, Thompson, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 5, 1985
Reference number
85003083
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian; Federal
Areas of significance
Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Transportation; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Road-related
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1820; 1830; 1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • June 5, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources