Wyatt--Hickie Ranch Complex

Also known as: Hickie Ranch, Wyatt--Boyd Farmstead Complex
Off US 281 NW of TX 913, Stephenville, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 26, 1985
Reference number
85003162
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Cumberland-plan house
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1871; 1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 4
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1870s (4,823)
Erath County, Texas (10)
House (26,851)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Reconstructed (186)
Stephenville, Texas (3)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,580)

Sources