Pierce Ranch

Also known as: Upper Pierce Point Ranch
Point Reyes National Seashore, Inverness, California

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built in 1927 to rescue seamen whose misfortune it was to wreck on the treacherous shores of the Point Reyes peninsula, the Point Reyes Lifeboat Station provided a humanitarian service to Pacific coast shipping. A typical example of a rail-launching station with launchway and cradle-launched 36-foot motor lifeboats, the Point Reyes Lifeboat Station is the only unaltered station of this nationally employed type remaining on the Pacific Coast. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 20, 1989

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 6, 1985
Reference number
85003324
Areas of significance
Industry; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
District
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Multiple dwelling; Agricultural fields; Animal facility; Secondary structure
Current function
Park
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1856; 1869; 1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 10
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 6
Contributing objects: 18
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • December 28, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources