Joseph Jennings Dorn House

Also known as: Sexton House
Gold and Oak Sts., McCormick, South Carolina

Photos 

Joseph Jennings Dorn House

Photo taken by Michael Miller in January 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Joseph Jennings Dorn House was built ca. 1917 in the Colonial Revival style and is one of the few early brick homes in McCormick. The house is two stories with the main fašade oriented towards Gold Street. The house features a one-story porch with paired Ionic columns, an open port-cochere with extended roof brackets, Flemish bond brick construction, Corinthian motif pilasters, a dentilled cornice, and a terracotta tile roof. At the rear of the house is a one-story brick garage built ca. 1917. The house was built by Joseph Jennings Dorn, a prominent businessman and politician. Around 1917 Dorn commissioned architects J.E. Summer and J.C. Hemphill of Greenwood to design this house in McCormick. Upon its completion the house was one of the largest and most ornate in the community. Dorn was the great-nephew of gold miner William Dorn and owned many large farms in McCormick vicinity in the early 1900s. He was a co-owner of the McCormick Manufacturing Company, Dorn Lumber Company, and president of the Dorn Banking Company. In 1917 Dorn purchased the McCormick cotton seed oil mill along with his brother Martin Gary Dorn and Preston Finley. This mill complex was one of the major industries in the community, and the Dorn brothers operated the mill for many years. In 1930 Jennings Dorn was elected to the state senate and served until 1936 when he was killed in an automobile accident. Listed in the National Register December 12, 1985. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1985
Reference number
85003342
NR name
Dorn, Joseph Jennings, House
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1917

Update Log 

  • January 23, 2015: New photo from Michael Miller
  • September 25, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View" and Imported Photo
  • September 25, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources