Rhoads Homestead

Also known as: Rhoads Homestead Complex
102--106 W. Bridge St., New Hope, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 8, 1996
Reference number
85003655
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1776; 1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,589)
Brick (42,457)
Bucks County, Pennsylvania (176)
Built 1776 (39)
Built during 1770s (538)
House (26,792)
New Hope MRA (6)
New Hope, Pennsylvania (11)
Pennsylvania (4,240)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)

Sources