Gov. John W. Martin House

Also known as: Apalachee
1001 Governor's Dr., Tallahasee, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 6, 1986
Reference number
86000024
NR name
Martin, Gov. John W., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Georgian Revival
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1933; 1934
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1930s (5,308)
Florida (1,844)
House (27,519)
John W. Martin (2)
Leon County, Florida (65)
Private owner (54,396)
Tallahasee, Florida (1)

Sources