Peter Johnson House

Also known as: Sears/Haven House
1601 State St., Racine, Wisconsin

A two-story, Queen Anne, wood-frame house

Photos 

North (Front) Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"The Haven House is an early example of the Vernacular Queen Anne architectural style, popular between 1880 and 1905, and tax rolls would suggest that the house was built in 1889. The roofline is a major factor in determining the architectural style of the Haven House. Its right-angle, multiple roof lines form the gables, in a true Queen Anne design. The gables on the Haven;.House are, however, more gently pitched, although not as lowpitched as an Italianate style roofline. The open gables are strong design features, as are the decorative bargeboards, shell motifs, and sun-ray patterns found within the gables, over the windows. The north porch continues the scheme of the classical shell motif, and the porch itself has decorative sawn woodwork and brackets. The east facade has the stylized sun-ray motif, with a panel of diagonally-slanted clapboard between the windows of the first and second floors. Similar in decoration to the north porch is a porch on the south end of the east facade. Tteisouth and west facades, largely screened from view by trees, are relatively unadorned, although the quality of workmanship is the same.

"The Sears/Haven House has not been altered, in any detectable way and has, evidently, been very well maintained by its owners through the years. It is located at a busy intersection and presently faces the threat of street changes* and development."

Quoted from the National Register of Historic Places Application, February 2, 1985. Prepared by Dawn F. Goshorn, Hatterhorn Enterprises, Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The building was added to the NRHP in 1986.

* EDITOR'S NOTE: The threatened "...road development..." happened after this document was written. The house is extant, facing a very wide, and very busy, intersection.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 6, 1986
Reference number
86000053
NR name
Johnson, Peter, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Vernacular Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (36,898)
Built 1889 (646)
Built during 1880s (6,275)
House (27,069)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Racine County, Wisconsin (60)
Racine, Wisconsin (39)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Update Log 

  • February 19, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, added description and photos

Sources