Michael Carpenter House

Also known as: Hope Parish House
1115 N. 35th St., Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in September 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 16, 1986
Reference number
86000096
NR name
Carpenter, Michael, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1890

Tags 

19th Century (38,102)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1890s (7,688)
House (27,899)
Limestone (8,194)
Milwaukee County, Wisconsin (325)
Milwaukee, Wisconsin (163)
Private owner (54,402)
Queen Anne (5,137)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,167)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,703)
West Side Area MRA (27)
Wisconsin (2,627)

Update Log 

  • September 13, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources