David W. Howie House

Also known as: Manderley Bed & Breakfast
3026 W. Wells St., Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Queen Anne style frame home, clad with Cream City Brick, now a Bed & Breakfast

Photos 

South (Front) Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in November 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

An elegant Queen Anne style home in the Concordia neighborhood. The home appears to be unchanged from its construction including numerous details. The gable ends are decorated with wood shingles, including fish scales and sunbursts. David W. Howie was an executive with the Northwest Fuel Company, a wholesaler of coal, with offices in downtown Milwaukee. Being built on Wells Street, Mr. Howie would have had access to the horse-drawn Wells Street streetcar, which were later electrified.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 16, 1986
Reference number
86000116
NR name
Howie, David W., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1886

Tags 

19th Century (35,844)
Brick (42,439)
Built during 1880s (6,052)
Cream City Brick (16)
House (26,369)
Limestone (8,186)
Milwaukee County, Wisconsin (277)
Milwaukee, Wisconsin (163)
Private owner (54,397)
Queen Anne (5,029)
Victorian (19,684)
West Side Area MRA (27)
Wisconsin (2,316)

Update Log 

  • November 17, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources