Harry B. Walker House

Also known as: Chastina B. Walker House
3130 W. Wells St., Milwaukee, Wisconsin

High style Victorian Gothic residence with several steeply pitched gabled roofs

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in November 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"The Walker House is of frame construction encased with Milwaukee cream brick. Stone is used as trim for the windowsills and wood is used extensively to decorate the gable ends and in the finely detailed front porch. All masonry surfaces below the roofline have been painted. The picturesque character of the house is enhanced by a variety of window types including segmental openings, pointed arched openings, and flat openings with stone lintels that are incised with rondelles and outlined with heavy corbelled hood molds. On the main façade is a two-story segmental bay that is highly decorated with different patterns of brickwork and topped with wrought-iron cresting. The gable ends have elaborate scroll sawn and turned truss work. The front porch is also of note with incised porch posts that support a denticulated cornice and a low rising, truncated hip roof…

"Changes to the Walker House have been minimal. The exterior is virtually intact with little or no change to the form, design and details except for the small flat roofed addition at the northwest corner made in 1897…

"The Chastina B. Walker House is architecturally significant as one of the finest and least altered examples of an upper class Victorian Gothic style house in Milwaukee. It is notable as a rare, well-preserved example of the work of one of the city’s important nineteenth century architects, James Douglas."


Excerpted from the City of Milwaukee Historic Designation Study Report, Chastina B. Walker House
(Written Fall, 1990)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 16, 1986
Reference number
86000144
NR name
Walker, Harry B., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; High Victorian Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1878

Tags 

19th Century (37,672)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1870s (4,998)
Cream City Brick (18)
Gothic (1,437)
House (27,550)
James Douglas (11)
Limestone (8,192)
Milwaukee County, Wisconsin (321)
Milwaukee, Wisconsin (163)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,697)
West Side Area MRA (27)
Wisconsin (2,610)

Update Log 

  • November 17, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status, Added Description and Added Photos

Sources