Edward J. Dahinden House

Also known as: Absolute Technology Law Group, LLC
3316 W. Wisconsin Ave., Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Craftsman style house now serving professional offices

Photos 

Overview Looking North

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in November 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

This Craftsman style house is now a legal office, after having been a doctors' office.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 25, 1986
Reference number
86000313
NR name
Dahinden, Edward J., House
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1914

Tags 

20th Century (29,074)
American Movement (6,253)
Brick (42,439)
Built 1914 (775)
Built during 1910s (7,954)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,311)
Charles Tharinger (1)
House (26,368)
Milwaukee County, Wisconsin (277)
Milwaukee, Wisconsin (163)
Private owner (54,397)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,166)
Stucco (7,814)
West Side Area MRA (27)
Wisconsin (2,316)

Update Log 

  • November 15, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources