Roselawn

Also known as: Governor William Owsley House
US 127, Danville, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 13, 1986
Reference number
86000369
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Ionic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1848
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,730)
Boyle County, Kentucky (100)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1848 (279)
Built during 1840s (2,991)
Danville, Kentucky (62)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
House (27,613)
Kentucky (4,333)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
Robert Russel, Jr. (2)
Stone (26,160)

Sources