Anderson--Coward House

Also known as: Justine's Restaurant
919 Coward Pl., Memphis, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 13, 1986
Reference number
86000404
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Restaurant
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1852; 1936

Tags 

19th Century (36,345)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1852 (276)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
House (26,791)
Italianate (5,025)
Memphis, Tennessee (153)
Private owner (54,396)
Shelby County, Tennessee (193)
Stucco (7,816)
Tennessee (2,813)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources