Childs Residence

Also known as: George Miller Residence, Millersville Store and Post Office
1003 Cecil Ave., Millersville, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 6, 1986
Reference number
86000416
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Post office; Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1840; 1852; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Anne Arundel County, Maryland (111)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
George Miller (8)
House (26,793)
Maryland (1,765)
Millersville, Maryland (5)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources