Woodson--Sawyer House

Also known as: Araby West
1604 W. Lexington, Independence, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 20, 1986
Reference number
86000457
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Law; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1865; 1881

Tags 

19th Century (37,540)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1865 (304)
Built during 1860s (3,706)
Have Street View (43,994)
House (27,473)
Independence, Missouri (23)
Italianate (5,085)
Jackson County, Missouri (314)
Missouri (4,791)
Private owner (54,396)
Samuel H. Woodson (1)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 15, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources