Robert Herring House

Also known as: The Richert Inn
216 Sampson St., Clinton, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 17, 1986
Reference number
86000557
NR name
Herring, Robert, House
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1916
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • August 10, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name" & "Street View" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources