Douglass--Stevenson House

Also known as: Mill House
Main and Mill Sts., Fontana, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 3, 1986
Reference number
86000615
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Stovewood construction
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1859

Tags 

19th Century (37,603)
Built 1859 (316)
Built during 1850s (4,674)
Carlos L. Douglass (1)
Fontana, Wisconsin (1)
House (27,506)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Stucco (7,816)
Walworth County, Wisconsin (54)
Wisconsin (2,585)

Sources