Bowman House

Also known as: Abram Bowman House, Wisconsin Dells Country Museum
714 Broadway St., Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning August 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 3, 1986
Reference number
86000621
Architectural style
American Movement: Prairie School
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1904
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • September 11, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, corrected GPS coordinates and added photos

Sources