Charles T. Hancock House

Also known as: Hancock--Gross House
1105 Grove Terr., Dubuque, Iowa

Photo 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 10, 1986
Reference number
86000741
NR name
Hancock, Charles T., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1890; 1908
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1890 (872)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Dubuque County, Iowa (71)
Dubuque, Iowa (51)
Frank D. Hyde (1)
House (26,793)
Iowa (2,457)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • January 28, 2013: New photo from J.R. Manning

Sources