Henry Cooper House

Also known as: The Daughters of American Pioneers Museum, Cooper Cabin
Park Ave., Parkersburg, West Virginia

Photo 

Rear of Henry Cooper House

Photo taken by Andrew Wood in May 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 6, 1986
Reference number
86000828
NR name
Cooper, Henry, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log Cabin
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Museum; Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1910

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Built 1910 (1,117)
Built during 1910s (8,804)
Have Street View (44,829)
Henry Cooper (1)
House (27,585)
Log (2,299)
Parkersburg, West Virginia (43)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
West Virginia (1,920)
Wood County, West Virginia (75)

Update Log 

  • May 6, 2013: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated coordinates & status
  • May 6, 2013: New Street View added by Andrew Wood

Sources