Hopper, Isaac T., House

Also known as: Women's Prison Association Building
110 Second Ave., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 22, 1986
Reference number
86001155
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Institutional housing
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1840; 1874

Tags 

19th Century (36,931)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1840 (329)
Built during 1840s (2,953)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
Have Street View (43,328)
House (27,090)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
New York (5,963)
New York County, New York (536)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • March 1, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources