Samuel Purviance House

Also known as: Nazarene Annex
326 S. Jefferson, Huntington, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 13, 1986
Reference number
86001266
NR name
Purviance, Samuel, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Church school
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1859; 1873

Tags 

19th Century (37,810)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1859 (318)
Built during 1850s (4,696)
House (27,645)
Huntington County, Indiana (19)
Huntington, Indiana (18)
Indiana (2,139)
Italianate (5,114)
Private owner (54,398)
Samuel Fisher (1)
Samuel H. Purviance (1)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources