Andrew Young House

Also known as: Nielson, Jens, House
3720 Duane Ave., Astoria, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 26, 1986
Reference number
86001391
NR name
Young, Andrew, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Vernacular Gothic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1875

Tags 

19th Century (37,732)
Andrew Young (2)
Astoria, Oregon (45)
Built during 1870s (5,007)
Clatsop County, Oregon (72)
Gothic (1,440)
House (27,615)
Oregon (2,474)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources