Eayres Plantation and Mill Site

Also known as: Eayre,Richard,House; Second Eayre House; Gleneayre; Third Eayre
Eayrestown--Red Lion and E. Bella Bridge Rds., Lumberton, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 13, 1986
Reference number
86001501
Architectural styles
Georgian; Other architectural type; Vernacular Georgian
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1700-1749; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1715; 1750; 1765
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,639)
Asa Eayres (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1715 (14)
Built during 1710s (163)
Burlington County, New Jersey (99)
Georgian (1,435)
House (27,618)
Lumberton, New Jersey (1)
New Jersey (1,722)
Private owner (54,398)
Richard Eayres (1)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources