B. C. Wandell House--The Cedars

Also known as: Shadyside
214, 223, and 224 W. Saddle River Rd., Saddle River, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 29, 1986
Reference number
86001612
NR name
Wandell, B. C., House--The Cedars
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1865; 1914
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,632)
Bergen County, New Jersey (280)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1865 (306)
Built during 1860s (3,735)
House (27,519)
New Jersey (1,710)
Private owner (54,396)
Saddle River MRA (23)
Saddle River, New Jersey (23)
Second Empire (1,062)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources