Ora Holland House

Also known as: Holland-Viner House
1296 Mt. Pleasant St., Dubuque, Iowa

Private Residence closed to the public

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in November 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 1986
Reference number
86001613
NR name
Holland, Ora, House
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Adamesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1855; 1857

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1855 (386)
Built during 1850s (4,583)
Dubuque County, Iowa (71)
Dubuque, Iowa (51)
Federal (4,568)
House (26,853)
Iowa (2,465)
Ora Holland (1)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • November 2, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources