Andrew Brier House

Also known as: Brier-Butler House
Old Hwy. 41, Carbondale, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 1986
Reference number
86001617
NR name
Brier, Andrew, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1855
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Andrew Brier (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1850s (4,582)
Carbondale, Indiana (1)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
House (26,844)
Indiana (2,043)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Warren County, Indiana (5)

Sources